CARLSBERG CUP TO ROLL FOR REGIONAL PHASE – Zampirampira.com – Football, Netball, Basketball, Hockey,Tennis and sports in Malawi

CARLSBERG CUP TO ROLL FOR REGIONAL PHASE

Share Button

The draw for the Carlsberg Cup Regional Phase took place at the Mpira Village in Chiwembe on Monday managed to come up with 48 teams from all regions of Malawi to battle for national phase.

As currently, the Southern region has 30 teams, the Central has 10 while the Northern region only managed to have 7.

According to the Football Association of Malawi Competitions Manager, Gomezgani Zakazaka the Southern region will have 8 teams at national level while the Central will have 5 with the North only having 3 teams.

The games will start this coming weekend for the Southern Region and next weekend for the Centre and the North.

The games kick start this weekend and the national draw is slated to take place by 5th July with 16 super league teams involved in the matches as well.

In total 16 teams will qualify for the national phase with 8 from the South 5 from the Centre and 3 from the North.

The national draw is set on 5th July where 16 Super league teams will start participating which will make 32 teams.

SOUTHERN REGION
Round one
Davis United vs. Mighty Befoward Reservers
Bontec vs Nanzikambe
Fomo vs. Prison United
Zomba United vs. Matamando
Chikwawa United vs. Changalume
Nyambadwe Majunoirs vs. Chichiri Prison
Blantyre Vendors vs. Ginnery Corner
Chanco vs. Bvumbwe Research
Cobbe Barracks vs. Hardknockers
Blantyre United vs.White Eagles
Nyasa Bullets Reserve vs. Michiru Madrid
Mangochi Police vs. BNC Produsac
Mwanza Boarder United vs. Chimbalanga
Polytechnic vs. MDF Marine

Round Two
Davis United/ Be Forward Reserves vs. Nyasa Big Bullets Reserve/ Michiru Madrid
Chikhwawa United/Changalume vs. Chanco/Bvumbwe Research
Blantyre Vendors/ Ginnery Corner vs. Cobbe Barracks/ Hardknockers
Balaka Eagles vs. Nyambadwe Juniors/ Chichiri Prison
Mwanza Boarder United/Chimbalanga vs. Zomba United/Matamando
Bontec/ Nanzikambe vs. Fomo/ Prison United
Mitra Icons vs. Blantyre United/ White Eagles
Polytechnic/MDF Marine vs. Mangochi Police/ BNC Produsac

CENTRAL REGION
Masters Security Services vs. Tiyuni FC
Mnsundwe vs. Support Battalion
Warm Heart Bullets vs. Dedza Young Soccer
Kamuzu Barracks Youth vs. Ocasor
Kasungu Police vs. Civo Youth

NORTHERN REGION
Mzuzu United vs. Kabwafu
Mzuni Reserve vs. Chitipa United
Jenda United vs. Zolozolo United
Mchengautuwa Seeded

PLAYOFFS
Mzuni Reserve/ Chitipa United vs. Mzuzu United/ Kabwafu

Share Button

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)